Menu
Home Page

Girls Football

 

George Chatterfield Cup Winners 2015 - Millfield Primary

 

 

We are at present one of the best Girls’ Football Schools in Walsall.
This is all down to hard work, resilience and perseverance.

 

 

Millfield 3/4 GC Cup team after beating Bentley West 4-1 in the GC Cup 1st Round

(Can you spot Mr. Stacey's daughter hiding?)

 

Training Schedule:

Year 1 Girls: Coming Soon

Year 2 Girls: Tuesday 7.30am; Friday 9.30am;

Year 3 Girls: Tuesday - 7.30am

Year 4 Girls: Tuesday - 7.30am

Year 5 Girls: Tuesday - 3.30pm

Year 6 Girls: Tuesday - 3.30pm

 

Fitness Swimming:

Year 2 Girls: Thursday Morning 7.30am-8.30am

Year 3 Girls: Thursday Morning 7.30am-8.30am

Year 4 Girls: Friday Morning 7.30am-8.30am

Year 5 Girls: Friday Morning 7.30am-8.30am

Year 6 Girls: Friday Morning 7.30am-8.30am

 

Yera 2/3 Girls Football team swim at 7.30am every week to improve fitness

The Year 3/4 football team swim

at 7.30am every Week to improve

fitness.

 

Major Honours:

Walsall Primary Football Girls’ Cup Winners 2010

Walsall Primary Football Girls’ League: Runners-Up 2010

Walsall Schools FA 6-a-Side Cup Runners-Up 2011

Walsall Primary Football Year 3/4 Floodlight Cup Winners 2014

Walsall Primary Football George Chatterfield Cup Winners 2015

Walsall Primary Football Year 3/4 Floodlight Cup Winners 2015

Walsall Primary Football George Chatterfield Cup Winners 2016

Walsall Primary Football Girls' League Division 2: Runners-Up 2016

Walsall Primary Football Girls’ Cup Winners 2017

Walsall Primary Football Girls' League Division 1: Winners 2017

Cadmus Cup: Girls year 5/6 Football Winners 2017

 

Current positions:

Walsall Primary Football Girls’ League Div 1 (A team): 1st place in Div 1

Walsall Primary Football Girls’ League Div 3 (Year 3/4 team): 3rd place in Div 3

Walsall Priamry Football George Chatterfield Cup: Quarter-Finals

 

Upcoming Games:

 

- Year 3/4 team Vs Chuckery - League - Tuesday 14th November - Home

- Year 5/6 A team Vs Walsall Wood - League - Wednesday 15th November  - Home

- Year 5/6 A team Vs Cooper and Jordan - League - Thursday 23rd November - Home

 

 

Results:

Year 5/6 A team Vs Fulfen - Friendly - 15th Sept - Lost 3-1 (A. Sheffield)

Year 5/6 A team Vs Lindens - League - 21st Sept - Won 4-3 (L. Burford x 3; M. Hackett) 

Year 5/6 A team Vs Croft - League - 3rd Oct - Won 7-0 (L. Burford x 3; Allanna x 2; Mary; Ellie-May)

Year 5/6 A team Vs Alumwell - League - 31st Oct - Won 5-0 ()

Year 5/6 A team Vs Pheasey Park Farm - League - 1st Nov - Won 8-0 (L. Burford x 4; M. Woodhouse x 2; A. Price; N.Stone; A. Sheffield)

Year 5/6 A team Vs Fulfen - Friendly - 3rd Nov - Won 2-1 (A. Sheffield; L. Burford)

 

Year 3/4 team Vs Croft - League - 12th Oct - Drew 1-1 (I. El Ghezel)

Year 3/4 team Vs King Charles - GC Cup 1st Round - 17th Oct - 1-0 (I. El Ghezel)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Donosti Cup Preparations:

 

Fundraising:

 

  • We will be holding a raffle at the Floodlight Cups and Spooktacular events (8th, 9th and 10th of November - If anyone can help the PTA on these evenings, please let Mr Stacey know
  • A bag pack on Saturday 18th November 10am-4pm (3 hour shifts) - Please let Mr. Stacey know if you can help at any point on the day

 

Football:

 

  • We will be beginning football training using Spanish rules from January 2018
  • Details of training to follow once WPF league fixtures compelted

 

Important dates:

 

  • Tuesday 21st November 2017 - Open trials for remaining 2 places
  • December 2017 - flights to be booked

 

 

Top