Menu
Home Page

Who are our Governors?

The role of the governing board is strategic, its key functions are to:

  • set the aims and objectives for the school
  • set the policies for achieving those aims and objectives
  • set the targets for achieving those aims and objectives
  • monitor and evaluate the progress the school is making towards achievement of its aims and objectives
  • be a source of challenge and support to the headteacher (a critical friend)

 

The Governors are unpaid volunteers who devote a great deal of time to Millfield School.  We are grateful to them for everything they do to help improve our school.  As Millfield is part of the Cadmus Federation, all Millfield Governors are Cadmus Governors.  Governance of Millfield is delegated to the Governing Committee - detailed below:

Millfield Governing Committee is made up of Local Authority, Co-opted and Parent Governors as follows:

 

Mr. Ross Doodson - Chair of Governors, Co-opted

Ms. Lesley Sleigh - Co-Vice Chair of Governors, Co-opted

Mr. Jack Pierce - Co-Vice Chair of Governors, Co-opted

Mrs. Lynn Hare - Local Authority Governor

Mrs. Alison Saunders - Co-opted Governor

Mrs. Sabina Smith - Co-opted Governor

Ms. Catherine Simpson - Co-opted Governor

Mrs. Laura Poutney - Co-opted Governor (Parent)

Mr. Shaun Brazier - Staff Governor (Head of School)

Mrs. Michelle Sheehy - Executive Headteacher

Mrs. Alison Stacey - Associate Governor (no voting rights) (Deputy Head of School)

Mrs. Kate Ehlen - Associate Governor (no voting rights) (Nursery Teacher)

 

 

Millfield Governing Committee

Millfield Governing Committee 1 Mr R Doodson - Chair of Governors, Co-opted
Millfield Governing Committee 2 Ms A Saunders - Co-opted Governor
Millfield Governing Committee 3 Ms L Sleigh - Co-Vice Chair, Co-opted Governor
Millfield Governing Committee 4 Mr J Pierce - Co-Vice Chair, Co-opted Governor
Millfield Governing Committee 5 Ms L Hare - Local Authority Governor
Millfield Governing Committee 6 Mrs S Smith-Thomas - Co-opted Governor
Millfield Governing Committee 7 Mrs L Pountney - Co-opted Governor
Millfield Governing Committee 8 Ms C Simpson - Co-opted Governor
Millfield Governing Committee 9 Mrs M Sheehy- Executive Head Teacher
Millfield Governing Committee 10 Mrs A Stacey- Associate Governor
Millfield Governing Committee 11 Mrs K Ehlen - Associate Governor

Governors Attendance and Declarations

Cadmus Full Governing Body

   

Term of Office

Start Date

Term of Office

Expiry Date

Rev M Kinder      Chair of Governors 06/09/2017 05/09/2021
Mrs M Clarke-Mortiboys

Vice Chair / Chair of Butts

Local Governing Body

23/02/2017 22/02/2017
Mr M Vlahakis

Chief Operating Officer -

Cadmus

06/09/2017  
Mrs A Hill

Executive Headteacher

Butts Primary / Palfrey Junior

06/09/2017  
Mrs M Sheehy

Executive Headteacher

Alumwell Junior / Millfield

Primary

06/09/2017  

Mrs L Upton

Head of School

Alumwell Junior School

23/02/2017  

Mrs C Collis

Head of School

Palfrey Junior School

23/02/2017  
Mr S Brazier

Head of School

Millfield Primary

06/09/2017  
Mrs D Marusamy

Acting Head of School

Butts Primary School

23/02/2017  
Mr J Pearce

Headteacher 

Chuckery Primary School

09/11/2017  
Mr R Doodson

Co-opted Governor

Chair of Alumwell / Millfield

23/02/2017 22/02/2021
Mr R Roberts

Co-opted Governor

Chair of Palfrey

23/02/2017 22/02/2021
Mrs J Blackhall Co-opted Governor 23/02/2017 22/02/2021
Cllr A Nawaz Co-opted Governor 23/02/2017 22/02/2021
Mr T Nener Co-opted Governor 23/02/2017 22/02/2021
Mr M Nadat Co-opted Governor 23/02/2017 22/02/2021
Mrs H Masefield Co-opted Governor 23/02/2017 22/02/2021
Mr J Maxwell Co-opted Governor 23/02/2017 22/02/2021
Ms L Sleigh Co-opted Governor 06/06/2018 05/06/2022
Mr J Pierce Co-opted Governor 06/06/2018 05/06/2022
Mrs A Saunders Co-opted Governor 06/09/2017 05/09/2021
Mrs G Martin Co-opted Governor 19/12/2017 18/12/2021
Mr N Ravenscroft Co-opted Governor/ Chair of Chuckery Local Governing Body 19/12/2017 18/12/2021
Mr A Summers Co-opted Governor 19/12/2017 18/12/2021
Mrs L Hare LA Governor 06/09/2017 24/06/2021
Mrs H Patel Co-opted Governor 19/12/2017 18/12/2021
Mrs T Ismail Parent Governor  07/03/2018 06/03/2019
Ms L Pountney Parent Governor 06/09/2017 05/09/2019
Mr S Woolley Co-opted Governor 08/02/2018 07/02/2022
Ms C Simpson Co-opted Governor 06/09/2017 05/09/2021
Mr I Tarajia Parent Governor 06/09/2017 05/09/2018
Mrs J Jeffries Co-opted Governor 19/12/2017 18/12/2021
Mr G Oates Co-opted Governor 19/12/2017 18/12/2021
Mr K Matloob Parent Governor 19/12/2017 10/01/2021
Mrs V Kennedy Staff Governor 23/02/2017 05/09/2021
Mrs J Gwilt Co-opted Governor 23/02/2017 22/02/2021
Miss L Bradburn Co-opted Governor 23/02/2017 22/02/2021
Mr M Chantler Co-opted Governor 19/12/2017 18/12/2021
Mr D Rajania Co-opted Governor 25/01/2018 24/01/2022
Mrs B Ratcliffe Co-opted Governor 24/01/2018 23/01/2022
Mrs A Kanwal Parent Governor 30/11/2017 29/11/2018
       
Mrs A Stacey Associate Member    
Mrs K Ehlen Associate Member    
Mrs M Lewis Associate Member    
Mrs K Boam Associate Member - Head of School    
Mrs E KInsey Associate Member - Head of School    
       
Mrs J O'Neill Clerk to Governors - Cadmus    
Miss J Collins Clerk to Governors - Chuckery
Top